The Historic Homeowner -- State and Local Preservation Laws
[…] On the state and local levels, historic preservation controls may be enacted subject to the applicable constitutional constraints.

State Level

The National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, a federal law, encourages states to expand and accelerate their own historic preservation programs and activities. Many states have enacted specific laws governing the implementation of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 on the state level.

For example, the Annotated Code of Maryland, art. 66B, section 8.01(b) (2003) provides as follows:

It is a public purpose in this State to preserve sites, structures, and districts of historic, archeological, or architectural significance and their appurtenances and environmental settings.

The laws vary widely from state to state and must be consulted individually for details.

Local Level

If delegated the authority by a state law or state constitution, local governments may also enact historic preservation controls. Here again, local enactments vary widely.